Prior Years Results

Results: 2013
1st – Marshal Thomson / Tom Goth 07:40:54
2nd – Brad LaRochell / Teague Holmes 07:45:20
3rd – Jason Dorais / Any Dorais 07:55:13
»View All 2013 Results

Results: 2012
1st – Bryan Wickenhauser / Brian Smith 07:32:23
2nd – Marshal Thomson / Pat O’Neill 08:00:17
3rd – Chris Kroger / Scott Simmons 08:10:17
»View All 2012 Results

Results: 2011
1st – Travis Scheefer / Ethan Passant 09:14:50
2nd – Marshal Thomson / Stevie Kremer 09:16:30
3rd – Peter Gaston / Sari Anderson 09:17:20
»View All 2011 Results

Results: 2010
1st – Bryan Wickenhauser / Brian Smith 06:28:16
2nd – Ethan Passant / Travis Scheefer 06:55:27
3rd – Jake Jones / Pat O’Neill 07:03:06
»View All 2010 Results

Results: 2009
1st – Jay Henry / Mike Kloser 9:17:40
2nd – Ethan Passant / Travis Scheefer 9:28:30
3rd – Jake Jones / Pat O’Neill 9:35:30
»View All 2009 Results

Results: 2008
1st – Jay Henry/ Mike Kloser 9:04:05
2nd – Jimmy Faust / Pat O’Neill 9:07:30
3rd – Eric Sullivan / Bryan Wickenhauser 9:09:50
»View All 2008 Results

Results: 2007
1st – Mike Kloser / Steven White 8:46:50
2nd – Pierre and Andre Wille 8:54:40
3rd – Dave Penney / Todd Malzhan 8:56:30
»View All 2007 Results

Results: 2006
1st – Jon Brown / Brian Smith 7:52:30
2nd – Dave Penney / Eric Sullivan 7:52:35
3rd – Chris Clark / Trond Flagstad 7:54:25
»View All 2006 Results

Results: 2005
1st Palce – Mike Kloser / Dan Weiland 7:48:30
2nd Place – Jimmy Faust / Pat O’Neill 8:01:00
3rd Place – Dave Penney / Todd Malzhan 8:04:55
»View All 2005 Results

Results: 2004
1st Place – Jimmy Faust / Pat O’Neill 7:55:50
2nd Place – Mike Kloser / Dan Weiland 8:08:30
3rd Place – Dave Penney / Todd Malzhan 8:21:00
»View All 2004 Results

Results: 2003
1st Place – Mike Kloser / Dan Weiland 8:32:30
2nd Place – Jimmy Faust / Pat O’Neill 9:24:50
3rd Place – Jeff Banks / Steve Banks 9:48:20
»View All 2003 Results

Results: 2002
1st Place – Dave Penney / Geo Bullock 7:10:24
2nd Place – Mike Kloser / Dan Weiland 7:10:50
3rd Place – Jeff Banks / Steve Banks 7:36:05
»View All 2002 Results

Results: 2001
1st Place – Dave Penny / Geo Bullock

Results: 2000
1st Place – Jimmy Faust / Pat O’Neill

Results: 1999
1st Place – Jimmy Faust / Pat O’Neill

Results: 1998
1st Place – Travis Moor / Pierre Willie

  • Map

    For a downloadable PDF of the Grand Traverse Map please click here: Grand Traverse Map

  • Live Tracking

    Trackleaders

  • Course Facts

    Start: Crested Butte, CO
    Finish: Aspen, CO
    Distance: 40 miles
    Elevation Gain: 7,800 feet
    Typical Finishing Time: 8-16 hours

  • Snow Safety

    Teams of avalanche forecasters assess the route in the weeks prior to the race. Current regional avalanche conditions can be found here:

    Colorado Avalanche Information Center

    Crested Butte Avalanche Center

  • Crested Butte Weather

    Current conditions for Crested Butte as of Thu, 21 Aug 2014 12:55 pm MDT

    Fair

    70°

    High: 69° Low: 42°

    Fair

    Feels like: 70 °F

    Barometer: 30.32 in and steady

    Humidity: 33%

    Visibility: 10 mi

    Dewpoint: 42 °F

    Wind: 0 mph

    Sunrise: 6:27 am

    Sunset: 7:51 pm

    Powered by Yahoo! Weather